Archaeology in Israel - Land and Sea at Scripps


 
11/20/2019 - 8:30am to 5:00pm
Location: 
Scripps Seaside Forum, 8610 Kennel Way, La Jolla 92037
Event Description: 

Scripps Center for Marine Archaeology & the Israel Antiquities Authority invite you to a special event:

ARCHAEOLOGY IN ISRAEL – LAND AND SEA LIGHTNING SESSIONS

Wednesday November 20, 2019 | 8:30 am - 5:00 pm

Seaside Forum Auditorium

SCRIPPS INSTITUTION OF OCEANOGRAPHY—UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN DIEGO

Co-Sponsored by the Murray Galinson San Diego-Israel Initiative (MGSDII) and Jewish Studies UC San Diego

*RSVP required to mitchell@mgsdii.org

*Download PDF for agenda and speaker bios

  • 8:00 Gathering
     
  • 8:30 Greetings: Tom Levy, Co-Director Scripps Center for Marine Archaeology  & Margaret Leinen Vice Chancellor Marine Science and Director Scripps
     
  • 9:00-9:30: Opening Lecture: Gideon Avni – The Archaeology of Israel 2020 – What has been Achieved and Future Challenges 
     
  • 9:30-10:30: Archaeology in Jerusalem: A Macro- and Micro-Archaeological Approach
    • Chair: Lisa Tauxe
      • Yuval Gadot: Old News from Jerusalem: Current research into the Archaeology of Ancient Jerusalem 

      • Yoav Vaknin, Erez Ben-Yosef, Oded Lipschits and Ron Shaar: Archaeomagnetic Synchronization of Destruction Layers: The Southern Levantine Iron Age as a Case Study

      • Elisabetta Boaretto: Setting the clock: The application of widescale 14C dating in archaeological investigations in ancient Jerusalem

      • Dafna Langgut: Herod's Royal Gardens Come Alive

      • Alex Wiegmann: The Application of Photogrammetry for the documentation and analysis of Remains in Jerusalem Discussion

  • 10:30-11:10 Coffee Break
     
  • 11:10-12:00: The Judaean Lowlands
    • Chair: Richard Norris
      • Oren Gutfeld: Looters or monks? The disappearance of the scrolls of Qumran's Cave 53 Pablo Betzer: The Beit Lehi Regional Project: Landscape Archaeology in the Southern Judean Lowland.

      • Debi Sandhaus-Re'em: Decoding Behavioral Patterns through Material Culture in Border Zones: The Case of Judea and Idumea from the 4th century to the 1st century BCE

      • Avraham Tendler: Typical and Atypical Burial from the Late Hellenistic-Early Roman Period at Horvat Ashun in the Judean Hills Discussion

  • 12:00-13:00 Islamic Archaeology
    • Chair: Katrina Contu
      • Oren Gutfeld: Who gets the credit? New evidence behind the dating of Ramla's urban layout Dafna Langgut: Tracing ancient disease by the identification of parasite remains: a case study from the ancient core of Jerusalem during the Abbasid Caliphate

      • Gideon Avni: The Land of Milk and Honey? Early Islamic Agricultural Landscapes

      • Yuval Gadot: Why build terraces? Dry-Farming Terracing and Rural Revival in Late Antique Palestine

      • Gilad Shtienberg: Early Islamic anthropogenic influences on natural aeolian sediment: a study from the periphery of ancient Caesarea Israel Discussion

  • 13:00-14:30 Lunch
     
  • 14:30-15:30: Trade, Production and Coastal Archaeology in the southern Levant
    • Chair: Isabel Rivera-Collazo
      • Koby Sharvit: High-Tech in Underwater Archaeology :Test cases from the coast of Israel

      • Ruth Shahack-Gross: Coastal and Underwater Geoarchaeology: New Perspectives on Neolithic-EBI Resource Utilization in the Carmel Coast

      • Erez Ben-Yosef, Dana Akerfeld, Yehudith Harlavan, Yael Abadi-Reiss, Talia Abulafia and Dmitry Yegorov: The metallurgical revolution in the Old World: Insights from the recently-discovered copper production workshop at Horvat Beter (late 5th millennium BCE, Beer Sheva, Israel)

      • Ehud Galili: Submerged settlements off the Israeli coast and the emergence of the Mediterranean subsistence

      • Yiftah Shalev: Trade in the Persian Mediterranean Discussion

  • 15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
     
  • 16:00-17:00: Bronze and Iron Age
    • Chair: John Hildebrand
      • Assaf Yassur-Landau: Destruction of a Palace: New Understandings on the Destruction of the Kabri Palace in Light of new Research Methods

      • Nava Panitz-Cohen, Na'ama Yahalom and Bob Mullins: A Wise Woman and a Bearded Man

      • Oded Lipschits: The Tel Azekah Archaeological Project

      • Joe Uziel: Gath and Jerusalem: Interconnections between a Philistine City and its Judahite neighbors Ronen Hazan: A pint from the past: Isolation and characterization of live yeast cells from ancient vessels Discussion

  • 17:00-17:15 Closing Discussions
    • Moderator: Tom Levy
For more information on this event, contact: 
Mitchell Price
760-230-2401
Event Calendar: 
Featured
Public Lectures and Events