MAS-MBC Capstone Symposium


 
06/08/2017 - 9:00am

Capstone Symposium

Thursday, June 8, 2016
9:00 am to 5:40 pm
Robert Paine Scripps Forum, Scripps Institution of Oceanography

MAS MBC Student Capstone Independent Study Project Presentations
15-minute presentations each followed by 5-minute Q&A

 

 

9:00     Welcome: Samantha Murray Executive Director for the MAS Program in Marine Biodiversity & Conservation, Scripps Institution of Oceanography (SIO)

9:15     Abby Newman: Eat with a Porpoise: Measuring the Effectiveness of Seafood Certification and Rating System Programs to Inform a Vaquita-Friendly Seafood Market

Advisors: Dr. Sarah Mesnick, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center (Chair); Catalina López-Sagástegui, UC MEXUS-University of California, Riverside; Oriana Poindexter, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center

9:35     Derek Smith: Does Pot Reduce Your Sperm (Whale) Count: An Evaluation of the Use of Pot Fishing Gear to Reduce Sperm Whale Depredation 

Advisors: Dr. Sarah Mesnick, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center (Chair), CDR John Crofts, NOAA Corps

9:55     Lynn Massey and Prestyn McCord: AMBAS in Action: How an all women’s group is leading sea turtle conservation efforts in El Salvador

Advisors:  Ana Luisa Ahern, EcoViva (Chair), Dr. Jeffrey Seminoff, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center (Chair), Dr. Alexander Gaos, Eastern Hawksbill Initiative, Dr. Ayelet Gneezy, UC San Diego Rady School of Management

10:35   Refreshment Break

10:55   Kiersten Miller: Pesca Limpia en El Salvador: Examining Management Measures for the Use of Artificial Reefs in the Bay of Jiquilisco

Advisors: Dr. Kathryn Mengerink, Waitt Institute (Chair); Ana Luisa Ahern, EcoViva; Dr. Martin Hall, Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission 

11:15   Kelly Swiech: From Living Reef to Living Room: Creating an Ecolabel for the Marine Aquarium Trade

Advisors: Dr. Brian Zgliczynski, SIO (Chair); Dr. Yoan Eynaud, SIO

11:35   Allard van der Graaf: The Issues of Solid Waste Management on Small Islands. Using Malapascua Island, Philippines as a case study.

Advisors: Dr. Mark Jacobson, UC San Diego Economics (Chair); Dr. Emily Kelly, SIO, Dr. Simon Oliver, University of Chester, Dr. Nico Ravanilla UC San Diego School of Global Policy and Strategy

11:55   Brant Chlebowski: Sustainable Seaweed Aquaculture -- Exploring how to grow, sell, and consume a native superfood in San Diego

Advisors: Dr. Jennifer Smith, SIO (Chair); Dr. On Amir, Rady School of Management; Mike Fox, Phd Candidate, SIO, Chef/Owner Rob Ruiz, Land & Water Co.

12:15 to 1:15        Lunch Break | Sustainable Seaweed Samplers by Chef Rob Ruiz, will be held at Surfside 

1:15  Lark Starkey:  Talking Trash in Palau: Challenges to Plastic Up-Cycling in Small Island Communities.

Advisors: Samantha Murray, SIO (Chair); Dr. George Leonard, Ocean Conservancy; Dr. Brian Zgliczynski, SIO; Susan Kloulechad, Ebiil Society; Garfield Kwan, SIO

1: 35     Allison Lee: The Invisible Forest: Using Citizen Science to Improve Understanding of Antarctic Phytoplankton.

Advisors: Dr. Maria Vernet, SIO (Chair); Dr. George Watters, NOAA AERD Southwest Fisheries Science Center

1:55     Maurizio Martinelli: What happened to Big Mama? Exploring changes in size class distribution of mounding Porites coral on Maui reefs following the 2015 thermal bleaching event

Advisors: Dr. Emily Kelly, SIO (Chair); Dr. Jennifer Smith, SIO; Darla J. White, Special Projects Coordinator, Hawaii Department of Land and Natural Resources, Division of Aquatic Resources, Maui

2:15    Alayne Chappell: Sharks without Borders: Genetic relatedness in Northeastern Pacific Common Thresher sharks, and implications for US-Mexico bilateral management

Advisors: Dr. Dovi Kacev, NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center  (Chair); Dr. Philip Hastings, SIO; Dr. Daniel Cartamil, SIO; Dr. Andrew Nosal, SIO

2:35    Refreshment Break

2:55     Rachel Sadowski: Make Wetlands Great Again: A look at salt marsh vegetation restoration in the Tijuana River National Estuarine Research Reserve

Advisors: Dr. Jeff Crooks, Tijuana River National Estuarine Research Reserve (Chair); Dr. Lisa Levin, SIO

3:15     Nina Rosen: The Cooperative Community of Punta Abreojos: Seeking Solutions to the Pressures of Small-Scale Fisheries

Advisors: Dr. Andrew Johnson, SIO (Chair); Alfredo Girón, PhD Candidate, SIO; Dr. Mark Jacobsen, Economics UC San Diego, Catalina López-Sagástegui, MAS, UC Institute for Mexico and the United States.

3:35     Laura Walsh: Weathering the Storm: Financial and Regulatory Incentives for Sustainable Stormwater Management in San Diego County

Advisors: Laura Engeman (Chair), San Diego Regional Climate Collaborative, Robert Leiter, UC San Diego Department of Urban Studies

3:55     Jaclyn Mandoske: Can Blue Carbon Further Conservation? Approaches to Conservation through a Portfolio of Blue Carbon Options: Case Study in The Bahamas

Advisors: Dr. Katie Arkema (Chair), The Natural Capital Project, Stanford University; Dr. Octavio Aburto, SIO, Dr. Mark Jacobsen, Economics UC San Diego

4:15     Refreshment Break

4:35     Shayna Brody: Unmanned: Investigating the Use of Drones with Marine Mammals

Advisors: Dr. Greg Rouse, SIO (Chair), Dr. John Hildebrand, SIO, Alicia Amerson, MAS, Tesla Foundation, Ryan Wulff, MAS, NOAA & International Whaling Commission, Morgan Heim, Day’s Edge Productions

4:55     Ben Meissner: ¡Chao Pescao!: The Role of Coastal Communities in Cuba’s Marine Protected Areas

Advisors: Dr. Octavio Aburto-Oropeza, SIO, Andrew Johnson (Chair) PhD, SIO, Nathan Dappen, Day’s Edge Productions

5:15     Derek Southern: Fisheries Data Collection in the United States: Developing Functional and Reliable Catch-Reporting Software

Advisors: Dr. Brice Semmens (Chair), SIO and Dr. Stephen Stohs, NOAA.

5:35     Closing Comments  - Dr. Jennifer Smith, MAS MBC Co-Chair

5:40 Reception - Lobby Scripps Seaside Forum

For more information on this event, contact: 
Jane M. Weinzierl
18582019221
Event Calendar: 
Location: 
8610 Kennel Way La Jolla, CA 92037, US