Events Calendar

rss RSS Feed      calendar .ics Calendar File
(Filter by event type to narrow down import)

Jenny Suckale (Stanford) "The role of multiphase flow in Nature’s extreme events"

Polar/Earth Section Seminar: Jeremy Bassis, University of Michigan

Earth Section Seminar

SIO Research Candidate Seminar - Matthew Dzieciuch

SIO Research Candidate Seminar - Evan Um

SIO Research Candidate Seminar - Matthew Siegfried

Earth Section-Geosciences Seminar

Earth Section-Geosciences Seminar: Phoebe Lam (UC Santa Cruz) "Surprises in iron cycling at the Peru margin"

Earth Section-Geosciences Seminar: Maryjo Brounce (UC Riverside) "Variations in Fe and S redox states in ocean island basalts"

Earth Section-Geosciences Seminar: Emily Chin (UC San Diego) "On the development of the calc-alkaline and tholeiitic magma series: a deep crustal cumulate perspective"

Earth Section-Geosciences Seminar: Marin Clark (University of Michigan) "Determining Near-Surface Material Strength From Seismically-Triggered Landslide Events"

Chow Specialist Lecture: Jess Adkins (Caltech)

Earth Section-Geosciences Seminar: Aradhna Tripati (UCLA) "Insights into regional patterns of warming and climate change since the last ice age from novel methods”

Earth Section-Geosciences Seminar: Abby Kavner (UCLA) “The Electrochemical Earth"

Earth Section-Geosciences Seminar: Andy Ridwell (UC Riverside) "Paleocene-Eocene Thermal Maximum Meets the North Atlantic Igneous Province: Coincidence or Global Environmental Conspiracy"

Earth Section Seminar: Nicole Gasparini, Tulane University

Earth Section-Geosciences Seminar: Nicole Gasparini (Tulane University) "The influence of rainfall patterns on bedrock river incision in Hawaii"

Earth Section Seminar: Aradnha Tripati, UCLA

Earth Section Seminar: Vicki Grassian, UC San Diego "Mineral Dust and Sea Spray Aerosols: Where Geochemistry and Marine Chemistry Meet Atmospheric Chemistry"

Peter Clift, LSU seminar "Water Supplies, Early Society and River Systems in Holocene, SW Asia"

Earth Section-Geosciences Seminar: Zach Sharp, University of New Mexico (MSA Distinguished lecturer) The primordial sources of Earth’s water

Earth Section-Geosciences Seminar: Miki Nakajima, Department of Terrestrial Magnetism, Carnegie Institution of Washington

Earth Section-Geosciences Seminar: Michael Manga, UC Berkeley

Earth Section-Geosciences Seminar: Geoff Blewitt, University of Nevada Reno

Earth Section-Geosciences Seminar: Dan Stolper, UC Berkeley

Earth Section-Geosciences Seminar: Terrence Blackburn, UC Santa Cruz

Earth Section Seminar: Rachel Bernard, SIO

Earth Section Seminar: Basil Tikoff, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Earth Section Seminar: Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni, UCLA

Earth Section Seminar: Brian Romans, Virginia Tech

Geophysics seminar: Anne Bécel “GEOprism distinguished lecture”

Earth Section Seminar: Jean-Philippe Avouac, Caltech

sharknado