Program Awardees

Fulfilling a commitment to strengthen the academic ranks at Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UC San Diego, Scripps has dedicated institutional funding for the recruitment of new postdoctoral scholars each year.

In launching the Scripps Postdoctoral Scholar Program in 2007, Scripps put the spotlight on postdoctoral researchers as valuable assets to its research enterprise. The commitment of institutional support for these positions is significant because postdoctoral employee recruitment is typically funded entirely by the scientists who seek them, which can impact the already sparse resources needed to conduct research. 

2020-2021

Lia Siegelman
Section: Oceans & Atmosphere
Sponsor: William Young

Jessica Goodheart
Section: Biology
Sponsor: Deirdre Lyons

Surui Xie
Section: Earth
Sponsor: Mark Zumberge

2019-2020

Thomas Lorimer
Section: Oceans & Atmosphere
Sponsor: Andrew Barton / Jules Jaffe / George Sugihara

Alexander Chase
Section: Biology
Sponsor: Paul Jensen

Brendan Reilly
Section: Earth
Sponsor: Lisa Tauxe

2018-2019

Shineng Hu
Section: Oceans & Atmosphere
Sponsor: Shang-Ping Xie

Alexander Clifford
Section: Biology
Sponsor: Martin Tresguerres/Greg Rouse

Rachel Bernard
Section: Earth
Sponsor: Emily Chin

2017-2018

Natalie Freeman
Section: Oceans & Atmosphere
Sponsor: Janet Sprintall / Sarah Purkey / Matt Mazloff

Oliver Ashford
Section: Biology
Sponsor: Lisa Levin

Emily Pringle
Section: Earth
Sponsor: James Day

2016-2017

Tristan Biard​
Section: Biology
Sponsor: Mark Ohman

Zhou Zhang
Section:  Earth
Sponsor: Anne Pommier

2015-2016

Thiago Lima

Section:  Biology

Sponsor:  Ronald Burton

 

Yves Moussallam

Section: Earth
Sponsor:  David Hilton 

 

Marine Tort
Section:  Oceans & Atmosphere
Sponsor:  Kraig Winters and George Carnevale


2014-2015

Tyler Cyronak

Section:  Earth

Sponsor:  Andreas Andersson

 

Xichen Li

Section: Oceans and Atmosphere

Sponsor:  Sarah Gille and Shang-Ping Xie

2013-2014

Maya S. de Vries

Section:  Biology

Sponsor:  Jennifer Taylor

 

Florent Gasparin

Section: Oceans and Atmosphere

Sponsor: Dean Roemmich

2012-2013

Darren Johnson

Section: Biology

Sponsor: Brice Semmens

 

Rebecca Walsh Dell

Section: Oceans and Atmosphere

Sponsor: Ian Eisenman

 

Kirsten Chojnicki

Section: Earth

Sponsor: Darcy Ogden

2011-2012

Martin Lindegren

Section: Biology

Sponsor: David Checkley

 

​Basile Gallet

Section: Oceans and Atmosphere

Sponsor: Bill Young

 

Christopher Waters

Section: Earth

Sponsor: James Day

2010-2011

Kristen Whalen

Section: Biology

Sponsor: Amro Hamdoun

 

Robert Modini

Section: Oceans and Atmosphere

Sponsor: Lynn Russell

 

Gareth Williams

Section: Biology

Sponsor: Stuart Sandin

2009-2010

Jeremy Goldbogen

Section: Biology

Sponsor: John Hildebrand

 

Manfredi Manizza

Section: Oceans and Atmosphere

Sponsor: Ralph Keeling

 

Yoshihiro Kaneko

Section: Earth

Sponsor: Yuri Fialko

2008-2009

Nichole Price

Section: Biology

Sponsor: Jennifer Smith

 

ChuanLi Jiang 

Section: Oceans and Atmosphere

Sponsor: Sarah Gille

 

Sasha Peter Carter

Section: Earth 

Sponsor: Helen Amanda Fricker

2007-2008

Anne-Claire Baudoux

Section: Biology

Sponsor: Farooq Azam

 

Qian Li

Section: Biology

Sponsor: Peter Franks

 

Phil Livermore

Section: Earth 

Sponsor: Glen Ierley