Graduate Student Awards

Scripps graduate students have received the following awards and honors during the 2013-2014 academic year:

Achievement Awards for College Scientists (ARCS)
Joseph Campanale, Marine Biology
Trevor Joyce, Biological Oceanography
Eric Lindsey, Geophysics

Bouchet Graduate Honor Society
Noelle Bowlin, Marine Biology

Chancellor's Dissertation Award
Emily Trentacoste, Marine Chemical Biology

Departamento Administrativo de Ciencia, Tecnologia e Innovacion (COLCIENCIAS), Colombia
Bellineth Valencia Ramirez, Biological Oceanography

Edna Bailey Sussman Foundation Internships
Jenan Kharbush, Marine Chemistry & Geochemistry (Rachel Anne Morrison Supplemental Award for Excellence winner)
Maggie Johnson, Marine Biology
Eric Keen, Biological Oceanography
Rachel Morrison, Marine Biology
Rodrigo Osuna Orozco, Climate Science

Fellowship in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics at Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Catherine Jones, Physical Oceanography

Freida Daum Urey Fellowship
Lauren Freeman, Climate Science

Friends of the International Center award
Jill Harris, Marine Biology

Fulbright Fellowship - Argentina
Kristina Pistone, Climate Science

Grad SLAM
Eric Keen, Biological Oceanography (Finalist)
Matt Leslie, Marine Biology (Semi-finalist)
Heather Page, Biological Oceanography (Semi-finalist)

Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT)
Michael Bianco, Applied Ocean Science

Lunar and Planetary Institute Lunar Exploration Summer Intern Program
Jasmeet Dhaliwal, Geosciences

National Aeronautics and Space Administration Earth and Space Science Fellowship
Andrew Delman, Physical Oceanography

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship (NDSEG)
Eric Gallimore, Applied Ocean Science

National Science Foundation GK-12 Graduate STEM Fellowship in K-12 Education
William Jones, Biological Oceanography
Sarah Lerch, Marine Biology
Rachel Marcuson, Geosciences
Erica Mitchell, Geophysics
Amanda Netburn, Biological Oceanography
Heather Page, Biological Oceanography
Valerie Sahakian, Geophysics
Greg Sinnet, Physical Oceanography
Lynn Waterhouse, Biological Oceanography

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program
Jessica Blanton, Marine Biology
Yassir Eddebbar, Climate Science
Angelica Gilroy, Physical Oceanography
Shannon Klotsko, Geosciences
Nicholas Mancinelli, Geophysics
Heather Page, Biological Oceanography
Angel Ruacho, Marine Chemistry & Geochemistry
Kiley Yeakel, Maine Chemistry & Geochemistry

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC)
Jessica Carriere-Garwood

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Dr. Nancy Foster Fellowship
Michael Fox, Marine Biology

Oceanids Memorial Fellowship
Emily Kelly, Marine Biology

Philanthropic Educational Organization
Samantha Mascuch, Marine Chemical Biology
Emily Trentacoste, Marine Chemical Biology

President's Dissertation Year Fellowship
Elizabeth Vu, Biological Oceanography

San Diego Fellowship
Angelica Gilroy