Graduate Student Awards

A student accepts an award.

Hao Ye (center) accepts the Frieman Prize from Dept. Chair Brian Palenik (left) and Prof. George Sugihara (right).

Scripps graduate students have received the following awards and honors during the 2014-2015 academic year:

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS) Scholar
Maggie Johnson
Trevor Joyce

California Sea Grant John A. Knauss Marine Policy Fellowship
Paloma Aguirre
Amanda Netburn

Catalyzing Advocacy in Science and Engineering (CASE) Workshop Participant
Amanda Netburn
Samuel Wilson

Chateaubriand STEM Fellowship
Marion Alberty
Samuel Wilson

Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnología (CONACYT) Scholarship
Jose Alfredo Giron Nava
Juan Arturo Ramirez Valdez

Devendra and Aruna Lal Fellowship
Bradley Peters

Edna Bailey Sussman Fund Internship
Nathalie Delherbe
Rachel Diner

Beverly French
Jesse Traller
Daniel Yee

Edward A. Frieman Prize for Excellence in Graduate Student Research
Hao Ye

EPA Science to Achieve Results (STAR) Fellowship
Amanda Carter

E.W. Fager Memorial Award
Jessica Carriere-Garwood
Eiren Jacobson

Fondation Monahan Fellowship
Ludovic Tenorio

Fulbright – Garcia-Robles Scholarship
Jose Alfredo Giron Nava

Grad SLAM Finalists
Alyssa Finlay
Garfield Kwan
Catherine Nickels

LASPAU Grantee
Tiago Ferreira Leao

Link Foundation Ocean Engineering and Instrumentation Fellowship
Andrew Mullen

Mia J. Tegner Fellowship
Noah Ben-Aderet
Eiren Jacobson

Michael M. Mullin Award
Natalya Gallo

NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowship
Daniel Koestner       
Logan Peoples

NDSEG Graduate Fellowship
Isabella Arzeno        
Katherine Cameron

NIH Training Grant
Bailey Miller

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program
Osinachi Ajoku
Reginald Blackwell

Ellen Briggs
Diana Brown
Matthew Costa
Elizabeth Fine
Beverly French
Eiren Jacobson
Bethany Kolody
Garfield Kwan
Leah Lewis
Angel Ruacho

Julia Ruth
Erica Rosenblum
Sarah Shackleton
Brian Stock
Daniel Trugman
Angela Zoumplis

Oceanids Memorial Fellowship
Magdalena Carranza

P.E.O. Scholar Award
Kerri Seger

Richard H. Rosenblatt Fellowship
Noelle Bowlin

San Diego Fellowship
Osinachi Ajoku
Garfield Kwan
Sara Rivera
Kenisha Shipley

Schlanger Ocean Drilling Fellowship
Alan Foreman

WHOI Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Fellowship
Erica Rosenblum