Centers, Labs, Programs, and Groups

Name Principal Investigators
Advanced Global Atmospheric Gases Experiment (AGAGE) Weiss, Ray
Air Sea Interaction Research Lab Melville, Wallace
Allen Lab Allen, Eric
Aluwihare Lab: Chemistry & Biology of Ocean Organic Matter Aluwihare, Lihini
Andersson Research Group Andersson, Andreas
Anza Seismic Network (ASN) Vernon, Frank
Argo Roemmich, Dean
Arrhenius Lab Arrhenius, Gustaf
Atmospheric Acoustics Laboratory De Groot-Hedlin, Catherine
Atmospheric Aerosols Group Russell, Lynn
Atmospheric Oxygen Research Group Keeling, Ralph
Azam Lab Azam, Farooq
Barbeau Laboratory: Marine Trace Metal Biogeochemistry Barbeau, Katherine
Bartlett Lab Bartlett, Douglas
Behavioral Acoustic Ecology Laboratory Baumann-Pickering, Simone
Benthic Invertebrate Collection
Brian Palenik Laboratory Palenik, Brian
Buckingham Research Group Buckingham, Michael
Burton Lab Burton, Ronald
California Climate Change Center/California-Nevada Applications Project Cayan, Daniel
California Cooperative Oceanic Fisheries Investigations (CalCOFI) Checkley, David
California Current Ecosystem Long Term Ecological Research Ohman, Mark D.
California Nevada Applications Program (CNAP) and The California Climate Change Center (CCCC) Cayan, Daniel
California Spatial Reference Center (CSRC) Bock, Yehuda
Center for Aerosol Impacts on Climate and the Environment Prather, Kimberly
Deane, Grant
Center for Environment and National Security (CENS)
Center for Marine Biodiversity and Conservation (CMBC) Levin, Lisa
Erisman, Brad
Center for Marine Biotechnology and Biomedicine (CMBB) Fenical, William
Center for Observations, Modeling and Predictions at Scripps (COMPAS) Cornuelle, Bruce
Cayan, Daniel
MacKinnon, Jennifer
Center for Western Weather and Water Extremes (CW3E) RALPH, F. MARTIN
Charles Paleoceanography Group Charles, Christopher
Checkley Lab Checkley, David
Climate, Atmospheric Sciences and Physical Oceanography (CASPO)
CLIVAR and Carbon Hydrographic Office Swift, James
Coastal Data Information Program (CDIP) Guza, Robert
Coastal Observing Research and Development Center (CORDC) Terrill, Eric
Comparative Cellular Physiology of Marine Organisms
Complex Systems Laboratory Werner, Brad
Computational Fluid Dynamics and Ocean Process Modeling Winters, Kraig
Cooperative Institute for Marine Ecosystems and Climate (CIMEC) Checkley, David
Coral Reef Ecology Sandin, Stuart
Coral Reef Systems Sandin, Stuart
Smith, Jennifer
Dayton Lab Dayton, Paul
DIMES- Diapycnal and Isopycnal Mixing Experiment in the Southern Ocean Gille, Sarah
Evan Research Group Evan, Amato
Fluids & Volatiles Laboratory Hilton, David
Geological Collections Norris, Richard
Geological Data Center (GDC)
Geosciences Research Division (GRD)
Gerwick Laboratory Gerwick, Lena
Gerwick, William
Gravity Lab Zumberge, Mark
Gulf of California Marine Program Ezcurra, Exequiel
Erisman, Brad
Hastings, Philip A.
Aburto-Oropeza, Octavio
Baez, Marcia Moreno
Hamdoun Lab Hamdoun, Amro
High Resolution XBT/XCTD Network Roemmich, Dean
Hughes Research Group Hughes, Chambers
Hydrologic Research Center Georgakakos, Konstantine P.
INDOEX- Indian Ocean Experiment Ramanathan, Ram
Innovative Marine Technology Laboratory (IMT Laboratory) Deane, Grant
Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics
Instrument Development Group Davis, Russ E.
Integrative Oceanography Division (IOD)
International Ocean Discovery Program
Isotope Geochemistry Laboratory Day, James
Jaffe Laboratory for Underwater Imaging Jaffe, Jules
Joint Institute for Marine Observations (JIMO) Melville, Wallace
Laboratory of Computational Genomics Gaasterland, Theresa
Latz Laboratory Latz, Michael
Levin Lab Levin, Lisa
Marine Bioacoustics Lab Sirovic, Ana
Marine Biology Research Division
Marine EM Laboratory Key, Kerry
Constable, Steven
Marine Hydrogeology Laboratory Tryon, Michael
Marine Invertebrate Phylogenetics Lab Rouse, Greg
Marine Mammal Genetics Group
Marine Physical Laboratory (MPL)
Marine Vertebrate Collection Hastings, Philip A.
Martz Lab Martz, Todd
Moore Laboratory
Ocean Bottom Seismograph Instrument Pool
Ocean Optics Research Laboratory Stramski, Dariusz
Ocean Physics Group Pinkel, Rob
Ocean Time Series Group Send, Uwe
Oceanographic Data Facility Swift, James
Paleomagnetic Laboratory Tauxe, Lisa
Pelagic Invertebrate Collection Ohman, Mark D.
Photobiology Group Mitchell, Gregory B.
Pinon Flat Observatory (PFO) and Strainmeter Group Agnew, Duncan
Prather Research Group Prather, Kimberly
Project IDA (International Deployment of Accelerometers) Berger, Jonathan
Project Surya- Fighting Climate Change Now Ramanathan, Ram
Repeat Hydrography, The U.S. CO2/Repeat Hydrography Program Swift, James
San Diego Center for Algal Biotechnology (SD-CAB)
Satellite Geodesy Agnew, Duncan
Bock, Yehuda
Fialko, Yuri
Minster, Jean
Sandwell, David
Scripps CO2 Group Keeling, Ralph
Scripps Glaciology Group Fricker, Helen Amanda
Scripps Orbit and Permanent Array Center (SOPAC) Bock, Yehuda
Semmens Laboratory Semmens, Brice
Severinghaus Laboratory Severinghaus, Jeff
Shipboard Technical Support
Small-scale and Artisanal Fisheries Research Network Sandin, Stuart
Smith Lab Smith, Jennifer
Southern California Coastal Ocean Observing System Davis, Russ E.
Goericke, Ralf
Guza, Robert
McGowan, John A.
Rudnick, Daniel
Terrill, Eric
Thomas, Julie
Southwest Fisheries Science Center Protected Resources Division (PRD)
Underwater Glider Spray Davis, Russ E.
Vernet Lab: The Ecology of Polar Phytoplankton Vernet, Maria
Whale Acoustic Lab Hildebrand, John
Wiggins, Sean