Centers, Labs and Projects

Name Principal Investigators
A.E. Allen Lab ALLEN, ANDREW
Advanced Global Atmospheric Gases Experiment (AGAGE) WEISS, RAY
Allen Lab ALLEN, ERIC
Aluwihare Lab: Chemistry & Biology of Ocean Organic Matter ALUWIHARE, LIHINI
Anza Seismic Network (ASN) VERNON, FRANK
Argo ROEMMICH, DEAN
Atmospheric Acoustics Laboratory DEGROOT-HEDLIN, CATHERINE
Atmospheric Aerosols Group RUSSELL, LYNN
Atmospheric Oxygen Research Group KEELING, RALPH
AWARE – ARM West Antarctic Radiation Experiment LUBIN, DAN
Azam Lab AZAM, FAROOQ
Barbeau Laboratory: Marine Trace Metal Biogeochemistry BARBEAU, KATHERINE
Behavioral Acoustic Ecology Laboratory BAUMANN-PICKERING, SIMONE
Benthic Invertebrate Collection
Brian Palenik Laboratory PALENIK, BRIAN
Buckingham Lab BUCKINGHAM, MICHAEL
Burton Lab BURTON, RONALD
California Center for Algae Biotechnology (Cal-CAB)
California Climate Change Center/California-Nevada Applications Project CAYAN, DANIEL
California Cooperative Oceanic Fisheries Investigations (CalCOFI) CHECKLEY, DAVID
California Current Ecosystem Long Term Ecological Research OHMAN, MARK
California Nevada Applications Program (CNAP) CAYAN, DANIEL
California Sea Grant
California Spatial Reference Center (CSRC) BOCK, YEHUDA
Center for Aerosol Impacts on Climate and the Environment PRATHER, KIMBERLY
DEANE, GRANT
Center for Climate Change Impacts and Adaptation
Center for Environment and National Security (CENS)
Center for Marine Biodiversity and Conservation (CMBC) LEVIN, LISA
ROUSE, Greg
NORRIS, RICHARD
SANDIN, STUART
SEMMENS, BRICE
SMITH, JENNIFER
ABURTO OROPEZA, Octavio
HAMDOUN, Amro
Center for Marine Biotechnology and Biomedicine (CMBB)
Center for Oceans and Human Health (SCOHH) MOORE, BRADLEY
ALUWIHARE, LIHINI
ALLEN, ERIC
JENSEN, PAUL
FENICAL, WILLIAM
Center for Western Weather and Water Extremes (CW3E) RALPH, Marty
Checkley Lab CHECKLEY, DAVID
Climate, Atmospheric Sciences and Physical Oceanography (CASPO)
CLIVAR and Carbon Hydrographic Office SWIFT, JAMES
Coastal Data Information Program (CDIP) GUZA, Bob
Coastal Observing Research and Development Center (CORDC) TERRILL, ERIC
Cooperative Institute for Marine Ecosystems and Climate (CIMEC) CORNUELLE, BRUCE
Coral Reef Ecology SANDIN, STUART
Coral Reef Systems SANDIN, STUART
SMITH, JENNIFER
Cross Surfzone / Inner-shelf Dye Exchange (CSIDE) GIDDINGS, SARAH
FEDDERSEN, FALK
Dayton Lab DAYTON, PAUL
Deheyn Lab DEHEYN, DIMITRI
Evan Research Group EVAN, AMATO
Fluids & Volatiles Laboratory HILTON, DAVID
Geological Collections NORRIS, RICHARD
Geological Data Center (GDC)
Geosciences Research Division (GRD)
Gerwick Laboratory GERWICK, LENA
GERWICK, WILLIAM
Giddings Lab GIDDINGS, SARAH
Gravity Lab ZUMBERGE, MARK
Gulf of California Marine Program EZCURRA, EXEQUIEL
ERISMAN, BRAD
HASTINGS, Phil
ABURTO OROPEZA, Octavio
MORENO BAEZ, MARCIA
Hamdoun Lab HAMDOUN, Amro
Hughes Research Group HUGHES, CHAMBERS
Hydrologic Research Center GEORGAKAKOS, KONSTANTINE
Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics (IGPP)
Instrument Development Group DAVIS, RUSS
Integrative Oceanography Division (IOD)
International Ocean Discovery Program
Isotope Geochemistry Laboratory DAY, JAMES
Jaffe Laboratory for Underwater Imaging JAFFE, JULES
Keeling Curve KEELING, RALPH
Laboratory of Computational Genomics GAASTERLAND, Terry
Latz Laboratory LATZ, MICHAEL
Levin Lab LEVIN, LISA
Lubin Lab LUBIN, DAN
Marine Bioacoustics Lab SIROVIC, ANA
Marine Biology Research Division (MBRD)
Marine EM Laboratory KEY, KERRY
CONSTABLE, STEVEN
Marine Physical Laboratory (MPL)
Marine Vertebrate Collection HASTINGS, Phil
Moore Laboratory MOORE, BRADLEY
Noise Lab GERSTOFT, PETER
Ocean Bottom Seismograph Instrument Pool (Obs Facility)
Ocean Optics Research Laboratory STRAMSKI, DARIUSZ
REYNOLDS, RICK
Ocean Physics Group PINKEL, ROBERT
SMITH, Jerry
LUCAS, Drew
Ocean Time Series Group SEND, UWE
Oceanographic Data Facility SWIFT, JAMES
Paleomagnetic Laboratory TAUXE, LISA
Pelagic Invertebrate Collection OHMAN, MARK
Photobiology Group MITCHELL, Greg
Pinon Flat Observatory (PFO) and Strainmeter Group AGNEW, DUNCAN
Prather Research Group PRATHER, KIMBERLY
Project IDA (International Deployment of Accelerometers) BERGER, JONATHAN
Project Recover TERRILL, ERIC
Scripps CO2 Group KEELING, RALPH
Scripps Coastal & Open Ocean BiogeochemistrY Research (SCOOBY) ANDERSSON, ANDREAS
Scripps Glaciology Group FRICKER, Helen Amanda
Scripps Orbit and Permanent Array Center (SOPAC) BOCK, YEHUDA
Semmens Laboratory SEMMENS, BRICE
Severinghaus Laboratory SEVERINGHAUS, JEFFREY
Shore Stations Program
Small-scale and Artisanal Fisheries Research Network SANDIN, STUART
Smith Lab SMITH, JENNIFER
Southern California Coastal Ocean Observing System DAVIS, RUSS
GOERICKE, RALF
GUZA, Bob
MC GOWAN, JOHN
RUDNICK, DANIEL
TERRILL, ERIC
THOMAS, Julie
Tresguerres Lab: Comparative Marine Physiology TRESGUERRES, MARTIN
U.S. Repeat Hydrography Program SWIFT, JAMES
TALLEY, LYNNE
Underwater Imaging Laboratory JAFFE, JULES
Vernet Lab: The Ecology of Polar Phytoplankton VERNET, MARIA
Wavechasers ALFORD, MATTHEW
Whale Acoustic Lab HILDEBRAND, JOHN
WIGGINS, SEAN